Logo Education

Credits

Ocean School’s overarching goal is simple: to create a generation of ocean-literate citizens. A generation who will better understand our impact on the ocean and the ocean’s impact on us. Dr. Boris Worm (Dalhousie University) and producer Paul McNeill (National Film Board), the initiators of the project, looked out at the ocean in Duncan’s Cove, Nova Scotia, and dreamt of a dynamic educational experience that would inspire young minds and transform their relationship with the ocean and its many inhabitants. The Ocean School team works at the intersection of science, education and storytelling. Given the calibre of the people involved and the strength of their commitment, that intersection is a pretty exciting place to be. A sincere thanks to all involved...our journey is just beginning!

North Atlantic — Production

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

Jac Gautreau

PRODUCERS

Scott Simpson Jessica Brown Paul MacNeil Heather Delagran Emily Sheepy

DIRECTORS

Scott Simpson Jeff Wheaton Théo Belnou (360) Rohan Fernando

DOP

Scott Simpson Jeff Wheaton Kevin Fraser Rohan Fernando Micke Fletcher Nick Hawkins Jaret Belliveau Mario Paulin Chris Harvey Clark

DOP 360

Théo Belnou Karen Vanderbrough Kevin Fraser

EDITORS

Andrew MacCormack Dave Mullins Kim McTaggart Fabien Melanson

TECHNICAL COORDINATORS

Daniel Claveau Daniel Lord Serge Verrault

MIX

Geoff Mitchell

WRITERS

Oisin Curran Josh MacDonald Cathy Martin Saskia de Boer

MOTION GRAPHICS

Devon Strang

North Atlantic — AKUFEN

North Atlantic — NFB Digital

Catherine Perreault
Laura Mitchell
Maureen Veilly
Jean-Sébastien Beaulieu
Martin Leroux
Mélanie Dubois
Jean-François Côté
Mohammed Louir
Gwenaëlle Jouan
Janine Steele
Loc Dao
Emilie Nguyen Ngoc

North Atlantic — NFB Infrastructure

Sergiu Raul Suciu
Marco Girouard
Bruno Gervasi
Marie-Josée Drouin

North Atlantic — NFB Education

DIRECTOR EDUCATION

Hélène Fournier

HEAD OF CONTENT

Ross Johnstone

ADVISOR, EDUCATION PROGRAMS

Tey Cottingham

MARKETING MANAGER

Moira Keigher

North Atlantic — Dalhousie Science

SCIENTIFIC DIRECTOR

Boris Worm

PROGRAM MANAGER

Janet Stalker

SCIENCE PRODUCER

Sonya Lee

ASSOCIATE SCIENCE PRODUCER

Lucija Prelovec

North Atlantic — Acknowledgements

Dalhousie University:

Martha Crago; Alice Aiken; Sara Daniels; Peter Fardy; Chris Moore; Sandra Walde; Paul Bentzen; Catherine Yuill; Hilary Harron; Holly O'Leary; Dan Jackson; Maureen Keough; Michele Charlton.

Ocean Frontier Institute: Wendy Watson-Wright; Patti Lewis.

Oceana Canada: Robert Rangeley; Alexandra Vance.

Nova Scotia Department of Education and Early Childhood Development: Christine Christensen; Jennifer Burke.

Fisheries and Oceans Canada: Tara Donaghy, Jennifer Vollrath, Stephen Virc.

Ingenium: Christina Tessier; Jason Armstrong.

Students on Ice Foundation.

OceanWise.

Educators: Bryan Mrezar; Terri Howell; Meghan Delagran.

Indigenous Voices Producer: Tanya Leary.

Educational Technology Intern: Erin Pinkley.


EVOLVING ECOSYSTEMS

Canadian Whale Institute

Moira Brown

CEOTRLab

Adam Comeau

Sue L'Orsa

Dalhousie University

Chris Harvey-Clark

Ciara Willis

Arunika Gunawardena

Rajesh Rajaslevam

Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Matthew Hardy

Hilary Moors-Murphy

JASCO

Katie Kowarski

Briand Gaudet

Scott Carr

Marine Animal Response Society

Tonya Wimmer

MEOPAR-WHaLE Project

Delphine Durette-Morin

Kimberley Davies

OTN/ MEOPAR Ocean Glider Program

Richard Davis

Jude Van Der Meer

Passamaquoddy Nation

Chief Hugh Akagi

University of North Carolina Wilmington

William McLellan

Andrew Westgate

Heather Koopman

University of Prince Edward Island

Pierre-Yves Daoust

World Wildlife Fund

Aurelie Cosandey-Godin


PROTECTING POPULATIONS

CGCS Teleost

Captain Chris Boyd

William Scott Snow

Wayne DeGrutchy

Crew of CGCS Teleost

Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Katherine Skanes

Don Power

George Sheppard

Fogo Island Community
Fogo Island Co-op

Aubrey Payne

Michael Ford

George Ford

Fogo Island FIsh

Tony Cobb

Janice Thomson

Marine Institute- Memorial University of Newfoundland

Paul Winger

Brett Favaro

Sherrylynn Rowe

Jonathan Fisher

Bill Montevecchi

Philip Walsh

Bioprocessing Research Unit
Ocean Wise

Laurenne Schiller

Punt Centre, Fogo Island

Dihua "Dee" Wei



HEALTHY HABITATS

Canadian Wildlife Service

Holly Hogan

Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Romain Lavaud

Michelle Maillet

André Nadeau

Marc Oulette

Mike Coffin

Thomas Guyondet

Monica Boudreau

Mireille Chiasson

Denise Méthé

Marine-Helene Theriault

Geneviève Faille

Virginie Roy

Josiane Melancon

Eskasoni First Nation

Elder Albert Marshall

Kensington North Watershed Association

Daniel Roper

Johanna Kelly

Leeway Odyssey

Jaimie Sangster

Leeway Odyssey crew
Leslie Hardy & Sons

Leslie Hardy

Gordon Hardy

Oceana Canada

Robert Rangely

Alexandra Cousteau

Alexandra Vance

Devan Archibald

Jennifer Whyte

ROPOS

Keith Tamburri

ROPOS crew
Southern Gulf of St. Lawrence Coalition on Sustainability

Angela Douglas

Unama'ki Institute of Natural Resources

Shelley Denny